Skip to content
Live news Screener Coverage Pricing Docs REST API WebSocket API MCP server Company Use cases Blog Changelog Status Compare Contact
PONIF$0.12-0.00(-3.70%)Silver Pony Announces Closing of Up-Sized $1,600,015 Strategic Unit Offering[6:15:00 PM ET]ELME$0.07-1.70(-96.19%)Elme Communities Announces Suspended NYSE Trading; Anticipates Trading Will Begin OTC Effective October 26, 2026[5:47:00 PM ET]HHH$72.57+3.08(+4.43%)Howard Hughes Holdings Set to Join S&P SmallCap 600 Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (NYSE: HHH) will replace Arcosa Inc. (NYSE: ACA) in the S&P SmallCap 600 effective prior to the opening of trading on...[5:45:00 PM ET]ALGRF$0.400.00(0.00%)Algo Grande Commissions Independent NI 43-101 Update to Capture First Year of Progress at Adelita[5:30:00 PM ET]ZEFIF$0.45+0.02(+3.56%)Zefiro Announces Closing of Non-Brokered Private Placement for Gross Proceeds of Approximately C$5.0 Million[5:29:00 PM ET]BLK$1,118.50-18.79(-1.65%)BlackRock® Canada Announces the Termination of iShares Convertible Bond Index ETF[5:23:34 PM ET]ITFS$1.43-0.02(-1.10%)Itafos Announces Release Date for Q3 2026 Results and Business Update Webcast[5:15:00 PM ET]FAGI$0.01-0.00(-13.33%)Full Alliance Group, Inc (OTC:FAGI) YAHBEE Highlights Community-Commerce Model for Agentic Commerce Era[5:15:00 PM ET]TGT$152.76-5.35(-3.38%)Vital Farms Introduces a Higher Standard for Free-Range Eggs Through Limited Pilot at Select Target Retail Stores[5:05:00 PM ET]NU$15.23+0.50(+3.39%)Notice to Market: Nu Holdings Ltd.[5:03:00 PM ET]POR$44.55-0.35(-0.78%)Portland General Electric Declares Dividend[5:00:00 PM ET]ANTX$3.55-0.09(-2.47%)AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. Reports Inducement Grants Under Listing Rule 5635(c)(4)[5:00:00 PM ET]

FAST · NASDAQ

Fastenal Company

$52.02 -0.67 (-1.26%)

Company overview

Fastenal Company, together with its subsidiaries, distributes industrial and construction supplies across the United States, Canada, Mexico, and internationally. The company offers fasteners and related supplies under the Fastenal brand, including threaded fasteners, bolts, nuts, screws, studs, and washers used in manufactured products, construction projects, and machine maintenance and repair. It also provides miscellaneous supplies and hardware such as pins, machinery keys, concrete anchors, metal framing systems, wire ropes, strut products, rivets, and related accessories. Fastenal serves the manufacturing market, including original equipment manufacturers, maintenance, repair, and operations customers, as well as the non-residential construction market comprising general, electrical, plumbing, sheet metal, and road contractors.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Industrial - Distribution
Exchange
NASDAQ
Market cap
$59.7B
Employees
21,339
Headquarters
Winona, MN
CEO
Daniel L. Florness
Listed
August 20, 1987
P/E
45.63
Dividend yield
2.00%

Company financials

Revenue
$8.4B
Gross profit
$3.8B
Operating income
$1.7B
EBITDA
$1.8B
Net income
$1.3B
EPS
$1.14
Total assets
$5.2B
Total debt
$446M
Gross margin
44.89%
Net margin
15.39%
Earnings yield
2.19%

Revenue segmentation

By product (FY 2025)

No product segmentation.

By region (FY 2025)

Showing FY 2025

Price chart

42.5145.2147.9150.6153.32
FAST 1D NASDAQ O52.35H52.78L50.95C52.73+0.24 (+0.46%)Vol10.03M

News

15-min delaySigned-out view is delayed 15 minutes. Log in on Pro for the live news desk.

Source
Date
Type
Ticker Type Headline Source Published
FAST Stock news Fastenal vs. Grainger vs. 24/7 Wall Street
FAST Stock news These 3 Dividend Stocks Could Help Pay Retirement Bills Without Selling Shares 24/7 Wall Street
FAST Stock news Data Centers, Aerospace, and Machined Parts: This Company's Earnings Just Made the Bull Case for U.S. Industrials Fool - Investing News
FAST Stock news 10,958 Shares in Fastenal Company $FAST Bought by B. Riley Wealth Advisors Inc. Defense World
FAST Stock news Fastenal: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors The Motley Fool
FAST Stock news These 6 Dividend Stocks Generate $7,273 a Year. Here’s What Taxes Could Cost You 247 Wallst
SCHD Stock news Why SCHD's Income Is Unshakable This Year: 6 Dividend Aristocrats Doing the Heavy Lifting 24/7 Wall Street
FAST Stock news Fastenal Q3: The Math Behind My Sell Rating Seeking Alpha
FAST Stock news Fastenal Co (FAST) Shares Fall 3.1% -- What GF Score of 96 Tells Investors GuruFocus
FAST Stock news Fastenal Flashes Bullish Signal as Uptrend Holds Despite Margin Pressure MarketBeat
FAST Stock news A Guaranteed 1.73% or a Growing Dividend? The Choice Facing Income Investors 24/7 Wall Street
FAST Stock news These Analysts Boost Their Forecasts On Fastenal After Q3 Results Benzinga
FAST Stock news Fastenal To Rally More Than 15%? Here Are 10 Top Analyst Forecasts For Thursday Benzinga
FAST Stock news Fastenal: I See No Reason To Pay A Higher Premium Seeking Alpha
FAST Stock news Fastenal Company (FAST) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript Seeking Alpha
FAST Stock news Fastenal Q3 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat
FAST Stock news Fastenal quarterly profit rises 20% as manufacturing demand and major customer sales grow Proactive Investors
FAST Stock news Fastenal Q3 Earnings Beat on Expense Leverage, Sales Miss Estimates Zacks Investment Research
FAST Stock news Fastenal (FAST) Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates Zacks Investment Research
FAST Stock news Fastenal Profit Up as Spending Climbs WSJ
FAQ

Questions about Fastenal Company

What does Fastenal Company do?
Fastenal Company, together with its subsidiaries, distributes industrial and construction supplies across the United States, Canada, Mexico, and internationally. The company offers fasteners and related supplies under the Fastenal brand, including threaded fasteners, bolts, nuts, screws, studs, and washers used in manufactured products, construction projects, and machine maintenance and repair. It also provides miscellaneous supplies and hardware such as pins, machinery keys, concrete anchors, metal framing systems, wire ropes, strut products, rivets, and related accessories. Fastenal serves the manufacturing market, including original equipment manufacturers, maintenance, repair, and operations customers, as well as the non-residential construction market comprising general, electrical, plumbing, sheet metal, and road contractors.
What is FAST's market cap?
Fastenal Company (FAST) is a listed stock with a live quote. The latest market cap on this page is $59.7B.
Where is Fastenal Company headquartered?
Fastenal Company is headquartered in Winona, MN.
How do I get FAST news from the API?
Call GET /v1/news?tickers=FAST. Add type=news, type=press_release, or type=legal to take one feed. Pro keys search the full archive in real time. Free keys are delayed 15 minutes and return the last year. Signed-out visitors and Free accounts see that same year on this page. Pro sees the full archive.
How far back does FAST news go?
Signed-out visitors and Free accounts see the last year of stock news, press releases, and legal notices for FAST, 15 minutes behind, and each headline links to the publisher. Pro, including the 7-day trial, sees the full archive as headlines are ingested. A Free API key returns the last year. Pro keys search the full archive.
Is the FAST price on this page from the API?
The price and daily change update during the US session for every visitor. That quote is context on this page. It is not part of the news API. The chart is one candle per session from the start of 2020. 1W, 1M, and 1Y group those sessions.

Real-time stock news for $15 a month.

Start a 7-day Pro trial. A card is required. REST, WebSocket, and MCP are included. If you don't subscribe, the account stays on Free.